VisitLiverpool.org
Pubs and music bars on Mathew Street in Liverpool

Your independent Liverpool guide

Liverpool Tours Compared

A Liverpool tour can be a bus ride, a walk, a stadium visit or a river cruise. This guide compares the main types with 2026 prices, durations and the details that differ.

  • ★ Hand-picked, top-rated tours
  • 🎸 Beatles and football sites explained
  • ↺ Free cancellation on most bookings

Eight kinds of Liverpool tour

People use the word "tour" for very different things in Liverpool. A sightseeing bus gives you an overview, a Beatles bus ride follows the band's story, a walking tour covers the city centre on foot, and a stadium tour takes you inside a football ground. They are separate products with separate tickets, and one does not include the others.

The table below sums up the main options, and the sections after it give the details. Prices are the adult prices published for 2026 unless noted. Most tours start at or near the Royal Albert Dock, but the stadium tours start at their grounds.

£15City Explorer sightseeing bus, adult, ticket valid for 24 hours
£21.95Magical Mystery Tour, adult, 2 hours
£26Anfield stadium tour with museum, adult, booked in advance
The bronze Beatles statue at the Pier Head

Liverpool tour types compared

What each type gives you and what it costs.

TypeTimeAdult priceWhat you get
Sightseeing bus (City Explorer)Ticket valid 24 hours£15Stops including William Brown Street and both cathedrals
Magical Mystery Tour2 hours£21.95Beatles sites by bus, ends at the Cavern Club
Beatles walking tour2 to 2.5 hours£15Guided walk, daily at 11:00 and 14:00
National Trust Beatles homesAbout 2 hours£37Inside Mendips and 20 Forthlin Road by minibus
Anfield tour with museum–£26Stadium tour and club museum
Hill Dickinson Stadium tour90 minutes£26 (2025 price)Dressing room, tunnel, pitchside, media room
Goodison Park tour70 to 85 minutes£20Goodison Park, used by Everton Women
Mersey river cruise50 minutes£14Pier Head to Seacombe on the river

If you have one day, a Beatles bus ride or the sightseeing bus gives the broadest view. Football fans can add a stadium tour. The page on Beatles tours goes into the Beatles options in detail.

Liverpool tours and day trips

Bus tours, Beatles tours, stadium visits, river cruises and day trips from Liverpool, with live prices and availability.

Browse all tours on GetYourGuide →

The tour types in detail

Prices and times are those published for 2026 at the time of writing.

City Explorer sightseeing bus

Adults aged 16 and over pay £15, children aged 5 to 15 pay £11, and seniors, students, NHS staff and emergency services with ID pay £13. A family of 2 adults and 2 children pays £35, or £40 with 3 children. The first bus leaves the Royal Albert Dock (Gower Street) at 10:00 and the last at 15:00. From 28 September to 29 November 2026, buses run every 30 minutes on weekdays, hourly after 14:00, and every 30 minutes at weekends. There are no tours from 30 November 2026 to 31 January 2027. Museum entry is not included.

Magical Mystery Tour

Adults pay £21.95 and children aged 3 to 16 pay £10. Children aged 0 to 2 are free, but every person, babies included, needs a ticket. A family of 2 adults and up to 2 children pays £55. From April to September departures run between 09:30 and 16:30, and from October to March between 10:00 and 14:00. Check the calendar for the exact time.

Magical Mystery Tour →

Beatles walking tour

Liverpool Famous Walking Tours runs a Beatles walk daily at 11:00 and 14:00, lasting 2 to 2.5 hours. Adults pay £15 and children £5, and infants go free. The meeting point is given in your booking details.

Stadium tours

Anfield: £26 for adults, £21 for seniors and students, £17 for children under 16 and £77 for a family of 4, when booked in advance. Hill Dickinson Stadium: 90 minutes, £26 for adults in 2025. Goodison Park: 70 to 85 minutes, £20 for adults from 22, £17 for over-65s and under-22s and £13 for under-16s. Every tour is booked online for a set date.

Anfield tour →Everton stadium →

Mersey river cruise

The Liverpool Sightseeing River Cruise takes 50 minutes. Adults aged 16 and over pay £14, children aged 5 to 15 pay £9 and under-5s go free. The operator suspended sailings on 18 and 19 October 2026, so check the service notice.

Mersey Ferry →

What to check before you book

The tours differ more in what they include than in what they cost.

Bus tours do not unlock buildings

Entry inside the Beatles childhood homes belongs only to the National Trust tour. A bus photo stop at Strawberry Field does not include the exhibition, which has its own ticket.

What the Cavern entry covers

The Magical Mystery Tour includes basic Cavern Club entry on the day of the tour, except during International Beatleweek. Special concerts are not covered.

Seasonal timetables

The sightseeing bus takes a winter break, and the Beatles bus uses shorter hours from October to March. Look at the timetable for your date.

Match days change stadium tours

On some dates, the Anfield dressing rooms are not part of the tour because of the following home match. A stadium tour ticket is not a ticket to a match.

Meeting points

The Magical Mystery Tour asks you to check in 30 minutes early at the Anchor Courtyard, 32 Gower Street. National Trust tours leave from Liverpool South Parkway, bus stand 2, or from Speke Hall.

Refunds and accessibility

National Trust tickets are described as non-refundable, and the upper floors of the homes are not wheelchair accessible. Strawberry Field offers a full refund up to 24 hours before your visit.

Liverpool tours: frequently asked questions

Which Liverpool tour is best for a first visit?

That depends on your interests. The sightseeing bus covers the centre and the cathedrals, and the Magical Mystery Tour follows the Beatles story. The things to do list shows how these fit into a day.

Does the sightseeing bus run every day?

Not all year. Buses run daily in the autumn timetable, but there are no tours from 30 November 2026 to 31 January 2027. Check the timetable for your date.

Where does the Magical Mystery Tour start and end?

It starts at the Anchor Courtyard, 32 Gower Street, at the Royal Albert Dock, and ends at the Cavern Club on Mathew Street. Check in 30 minutes before departure.

Can I go inside the Beatles childhood homes on a bus tour?

No. Entry to Mendips and 20 Forthlin Road is only possible on the pre-booked National Trust minibus tour. Bus tours pass or stop at the houses for photos.

Is a stadium tour ticket also a match ticket?

No. A stadium tour is a separate product. The Matchday Stadium Tour at Anfield is a tour on a match day, not entry to the game.

Beatles, Anfield and the Mersey in one trip

Beatles tours, stadium tours and river cruises compared, most with free cancellation.

Find your Liverpool tour →