VisitLiverpool.org
The Three Graces on Liverpool's waterfront under a blue sky

Your independent Liverpool guide

Liverpool Weather and the Best Time to Visit

Liverpool is mild and often damp. The Met Office averages for the Crosby station show rain in every month, July as the warmest month and April as the driest, which helps you choose when to go.

  • ★ Hand-picked, top-rated tours
  • 🎸 Beatles and football sites explained
  • ↺ Free cancellation on most bookings

Liverpool weather in brief

Liverpool has a mild climate with rain through the year. The long-term averages below come from the Met Office station at Crosby on the Sefton coast, for the standard 1991 to 2020 climate period. They describe what is typical over many years. They are not a forecast for your trip, so always check the weather close to your date.

Three things stand out. Winters are cool, with average daily highs of 7.5 to 8.0 °C from December to February. Summers are mild rather than hot, with highs of 18.4 to 20.0 °C from June to August. And no month is dry: every month averages at least 49 mm of rain. This guide is independent and has no link to the Met Office.

19.99 °Caverage daily high in July, the warmest month
49.83 mmaverage rainfall in April, the driest month
91.86 mmaverage rainfall in December, the wettest month
The Three Graces on Liverpool's waterfront under a blue sky

Liverpool climate by month

Met Office long-term averages, Crosby station, 1991 to 2020. Highs and lows are mean daily maximum and minimum temperatures. Rainfall is the mean monthly total.

MonthHigh °CLow °CRainfall mm
January7.492.8269.38
February7.892.7457.07
March9.883.9053.32
April12.765.5849.83
May15.938.3252.46
June18.3811.3364.42
July19.9913.4665.45
August19.7013.5472.08
September17.6811.2276.60
October14.248.4789.70
November10.545.6882.15
December8.033.1291.86

Liverpool tours for any weather

Bus tours, museum visits, river cruises and Beatles tours, with live prices and availability.

Browse all tours on GetYourGuide →

What the numbers mean for your trip

There is no single best month. The figures point to trade-offs.

Spring: April and May

March to May are the driest months in these averages, and April has the lowest rainfall of the year at 49.83 mm. Highs climb from 9.88 °C in March to 15.93 °C in May. Spring is a sensible choice if you want to avoid the wettest months without paying for peak summer.

Summer: June to August

July is the warmest month, with a high of 19.99 °C, and August has the mildest nights at 13.54 °C. Summer is not drier than spring, though: June to August average 64 to 72 mm of rain per month, so carry a waterproof.

Autumn: September to November

September is still mild at 17.68 °C but gets wetter. October averages 89.70 mm and November 82.15 mm. Highs fall from 14.24 °C in October to 10.54 °C in November.

Winter: December to February

December is the wettest month at 91.86 mm. February has the lowest average night temperature, 2.74 °C, and January the lowest average high, 7.49 °C. Winter suits museums, cathedrals and the Beatles sites, but days are short and some services run reduced timetables.

These are climate averages, so a dry October or a wet April is perfectly possible. Do not read "driest" as a promise of sunshine. For a trip in autumn, see the museums guide for indoor options.

Seasonal timetables to know

Several Liverpool attractions change their schedule in the cooler months. These are the current details for the 2026/27 season.

  • The Beatles Story winter hours run from 5 October 2026 to 1 March 2027: 09:00 to 17:30 Sunday to Friday, 09:00 to 18:30 on Saturdays and in Liverpool school holidays. It is closed on 25 and 26 December.
  • The Mersey river cruise: on weekends and bank holidays from 7 November 2026 to 7 February 2027 the last departure from Pier Head is at 15:00. Service notices may affect any sailing.
  • The City Explorer bus does not run from 30 November 2026 to 31 January 2027.
  • The Magical Mystery Tour runs departures between 10:00 and 14:00 from October to March, and between 09:30 and 16:30 from April to September.
  • Liverpool Cathedral tower: the building is open daily from 10:00 to 18:00 and the tower is closed on some dates for bell ringing, with the next announced closure on 1 November 2026.
The Mersey ferry Royal Iris on the river

Packing and planning

Practical advice that follows from the averages.

A waterproof in every month

Every month averages more than 49 mm of rain, so a light waterproof is a good idea at any time of year.

Layers for the evening

Even in July, the average night temperature is 13.46 °C. Bring a layer if you plan to be out after dark, for example at the Cavern Club or the waterfront.

Plan indoor and outdoor days

Pair the Crosby Beach walk or a day trip with a backup such as the Royal Albert Dock or one of the museums.

If you are choosing a base, the where to stay page compares the main areas by location.

Liverpool weather: frequently asked questions

What is the best month to visit Liverpool?

There is no single best month. April and May are among the driest, July is the warmest, and winter suits indoor sights. Pick the trade-off that matters to you and check the forecast near your date.

How much does it rain in Liverpool?

Every month averages at least 49 mm. April is the driest at 49.83 mm and December the wettest at 91.86 mm in the Met Office 1991 to 2020 averages for Crosby.

How warm is Liverpool in summer?

Average daily highs are 18.38 °C in June, 19.99 °C in July and 19.70 °C in August. That is mild, not hot, and the averages do not rule out warmer or cooler days.

How cold does Liverpool get in winter?

Average daily highs are 7.49 °C in January, 7.89 °C in February and 8.03 °C in December. Average lows range from 2.74 °C in February to 3.12 °C in December.

Where do these figures come from?

They are Met Office long-term averages for the Crosby station for 1991 to 2020. They describe typical conditions and are not a forecast.

Is October a good time to visit?

October averages a 14.24 °C high and 89.70 mm of rain, so it is mild and fairly wet. Winter hours begin at some attractions, so check the timetable for your date.

Beatles, Anfield and the Mersey in one trip

Beatles tours, stadium tours and river cruises compared, most with free cancellation.

Find your Liverpool tour →